Skip to content
BeverageFillingMachines.comFilling technology selection center

Filling technology selection

Filling Machine Capacity Is More Than BPH

Required nominal BPH = target saleable bottles per day / (planned production hours per day × combined operating efficiency). For example, 60,000 bottles over 8 hours at an assumed 80% efficiency requires 9,375 BPH. Use the calculator and worked example below, then confirm that rate with your beverage, bottle, cap and connected equipment.

Send Target and Current Output

Capacity planning worksheet

Calculate Required Bottles per Hour

Use your daily accepted-bottle target, planned production time and an explicit efficiency assumption. The calculation runs in your browser; it sends no inquiry and stores no input.

Planning requirement: 9,375 BPH

60,000 bottles / (8 hours × 80% efficiency) = 9,375 BPH, rounded up to a whole bottle.

Nominal bottles per minute
156.25 BPM
Average saleable bottles per planned hour
7,500 bottles/h
Nominal filled-volume rate
4,687.5 L/h at 500 ml

This is a planning calculation, not guaranteed equipment performance or a final model selection. Combined efficiency includes availability, running-speed and quality losses once. Keep excluded breaks out of planned hours and do not deduct the same downtime twice. The volume result is not a utility, pump or CIP sizing calculation.

Request a machine review using your bottle and calculated output

Machine selection and configuration

Three output numbers

Rated speed

A model or design reference under stated conditions.

Sustainable output

A repeatedly achievable rate with the confirmed beverage, package and line conditions.

Saleable output

Accepted product after rejects, stops, changeovers and losses.

Machine selection and configuration

Capacity inputs

  • Reference bottle size and drawing
  • Beverage temperature, viscosity and carbonation
  • Fill accuracy or level basis
  • Changeover pattern and planned downtime
  • Upstream supply stability
  • Downstream accumulation and packing limits
  • Operator and maintenance assumptions

Machine selection and configuration

Worked example: 60,000 saleable bottles per day

Illustrative planning assumptions, not a machine performance promise. Use one consistent production-time denominator.

Input or resultExampleMeaning
Daily sales-ready target60,000 bottlesGood, accepted bottles; excludes rejects
Planned production time8 hoursHours after excluded breaks; do not deduct the same stop again in efficiency
Combined operating efficiency80% assumedAccounts once for availability, running-speed loss and quality loss
Required nominal machine rate60,000 / (8 × 0.80) = 9,375 BPHA screening requirement on the actual reference bottle, not a model recommendation
Bottles per minute9,375 / 60 = 156.25 BPMUseful when comparing conveyors, labelers and inspection equipment
500 ml reference-volume rate9,375 × 0.5 = 4,687.5 L/hNominal filled volume only; not a pump, treatment or CIP design rating

Machine selection and configuration

Capacity review example

QuestionIncomplete answerUseful answer
Target output10,000 BPH10,000 BPH sustainable on 500 ml PET still water after agreed acceptance test
Other sizesAlso 1.5 LState required rate and changeover frequency for each size
Line constraintNoneDocument blower, labeler, packer and conveyor limits

Machine selection and configuration

Avoid double-counting downtime and rejects

Build efficiency from one time basis

If measured availability is 90%, performance is 95% and quality is 99%, their product is 84.645%. Use 0.84645 as the combined factor. These are example assumptions, not industry averages.

Keep excluded breaks outside the denominator

If the planned hours already exclude a break or sanitation window, do not deduct it again through availability. Changeovers, stops and rejects must each appear only once in the calculation.

Check every SKU separately

A 1.5 L rate cannot be inferred by dividing a 500 ml catalog speed by three. Valve flow, fill time, container handling and closure performance can set different limits. Request an output matrix for each bottle and beverage.

Test the slowest connected operation

A filler cannot deliver its full rate when bottle supply, product preparation or packing is slower. Compare all machines on the same bottle and operating assumptions; a buffer can absorb short stops but cannot remove a sustained capacity gap.

Machine selection and configuration

Turn the calculation into a testable specification

Engineering decision guide

Continue the buyer decision path

Use these pages in sequence to understand, compare, plan, choose and prepare a project-specific request.

  1. Beverage Filling Machines

    Compare filling machine families by beverage behavior, filling basis, package handling and the interfaces required around the filler.

  2. Filling Technology Comparison

    Compare gravity, hot-fill and isobaric routes against the same product, package, acceptance and cleaning facts.

  3. Filling Machine Capacity Guide

    Define required saleable output by bottle size, product, shift pattern and planned efficiency before comparing nominal machine rates.

  4. Filling Machine Selector

    Generate a preliminary technology route from beverage, process, package and output inputs, then verify open assumptions with an engineer.

  5. Request a Filling Machine Recommendation

    Send a structured machine brief with the known product, package, output, site and project facts, while marking unknowns openly.

Buyer questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between rated and sustainable output?

Rated speed is a stated machine reference; sustainable output is the repeatedly achievable rate under the confirmed product, package, changeover and connected-line conditions.

Why is a 500 ml BPH value not valid for every bottle?

Bottle height, diameter, stability, fill volume, cap, product behavior and transfer conditions can change cycle time and losses. Each required format needs its own accepted output basis.

Should filling-machine capacity equal the required saleable line output?

Not automatically. The project must account for changeovers, planned stops, rejects, product transitions and upstream or downstream constraints before setting the machine rating and acceptance target.

How do I calculate the BPH needed for my daily bottle target?

Divide target saleable bottles per day by planned production hours multiplied by combined operating efficiency as a decimal. For 60,000 bottles, 8 hours and an assumed 80% efficiency, 60,000 / (8 × 0.80) = 9,375 BPH. Validate the selected machine on the actual product and bottle.

Last reviewed:

Next machine-selection action

State the output with its operating basis.

Send the reference package, required sustainable rate, shifts, changeovers and connected-equipment constraints.